Upgrade your lifestyle to BÆR standards today!
FREE SHIPPING AFTER €30
BENELUX SHIPPING - WE'RE EXPANDING ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
ʕっ• ᴥ • ʔっ Dont forget, you're worth it & AMAZING
  • English
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    BAER Lifestyle Privacy Statement
    This is BAER Lifestyle's privacy statement. BAER Lifestyle is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 77634004 and is located at Sydneystraat 128 (3047BP) in Rotterdam. This document explains how BAER Lifestyle handles the processing of your personal data. BAER Lifestyle takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

    Obtaining personal data:
    If you use the services of BAER Lifestyle, you provide a number of personal data to BAER Lifestyle yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    Categories of personal data
    BAER Lifestyle processes the following categories of personal data:
    1. Contact and name and address details;
    2. Different delivery address;
    3. Financial data;
    4. Account details, including your password and username;
    5. Order history;
    6. Other personal data provided by you.

    Purpose of the processing
    The personal data processed by BAER Lifestyle is intended to:
    1. To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
    2. Performing its services;
    3. Improving services;
    4. Making payments;
    5. Compliance with legal obligations;
    6. Making marketing and communication expressions;
    7. Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
    8. Sending newsletters;
    9. Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the service.

    Processing basis
    The processing of personal data is only possible on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing BAER Lifestyle services. BAER Lifestyle only processes data that BAER Lifestyle deems necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with BAER Lifestyle. Your personal data can also be processed by visiting the website www.baerlifestyle.com if you have given permission for this.

    Need for processing
    The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to perform the service. The services that BAER Lifestyle offers cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately.

    Automated decision making
    There is no automated decision-making.

    Retention period
    The personal data processed by BAER Lifestyle are stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

    Processing by third parties
    BAER Lifestyle only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. BAER Lifestyle may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:
    1. The delivery service(s) engaged for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and location data.
    2. The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
    3. The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
    4. Software suppliers, for the purpose of the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details.
    5. Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details.

    Security of Personal Data
    BAER Lifestyle takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes the protection of your personal data seriously, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals varying in likelihood and seriousness. , appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

    Under 16 years old?
    If you are a minor, i.e. younger than 16, you may only give permission for the processing of your personal data with the permission of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian read this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with regard to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to object to the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and correct your data.

    Disclaimer
    By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. BAER Lifestyle reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or website users of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. BAER Lifestyle does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and the property of BAER Lifestyle insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

    Cookie statement
    BAER Lifestyle uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent along when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. BAER Lifestyle may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.
    The cookies that BAER Lifestyle uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).
    With your permission we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.
    Cookies from Google are also placed on the BAER Lifestyle website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. This means that BAER Lifestyle cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at [email protected]

    Use Social Media
    BAER Lifestyle uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and Social Media (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, BAER Lifestyle refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

    Browser Settings
    If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. For this you have to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.
    This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

    Right as a person
    As a person, you have the following rights:
    1. Right of access;
    As a person, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to inspect the processing thereof.
    2. Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.
    3. Right to erasure;
    A person must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay.
    4. Right to restriction of processing;
    As a person, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact BAER Lifestyle for this.
    5. Right to data portability;
    A person has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her that he has provided to BAER Lifestyle in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to BAER Lifestyle without being hindered by the controller to whom they are responsible. were provided.
    6. Right to object;
    As a person you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. BAER Lifestyle will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the person related to the exercise, establishment or defense of legal claims.

    Complaint
    If you have a complaint about the way in which BAER Lifestyle handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at [email protected] that you wish to exercise a right BAER Lifestyle asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. BAER Lifestyle will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

    Changes to Privacy Statement
    BAER Lifestyle can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

    This version was last updated on November 24, 2020.

    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »